Our Organisation

Camelford & District Agricultural Association Limited is an active company incorporated on 4 July 2005. The company was formed to support the Camelford Agricultural show that has been a celebration of rural and farming life since 1906!

Presidency 2020

The President for 2020 is Mr. Harry Sandercock
The Vice President for 2020 is Mr Michael Coombes

The show is affiliated to:

Horses

  • British Spotted Pony Society
  • BsPA
  • British Driving Society
  • The Shetland Pony Stud Book Society
  • Gems Miniature Shetland Society
  • South West Shetland Pony Group
  • The Miniature Horse Club of Great Britain
  • Qualifier for the NPS Cornwall Area 26, End of Season Extravaganza

Sheep– Approved Show for MV/CAE Sheep

  • Mole Valley Farmers Young Handler Points Series Championship
  • Penbode Farm Vets Senior Young Handler Series (Sheep – Class 119)
  • Royal Cornwall Show – Cornish Points Championship
  • Rosettes or Sashes from the following Breed Societies:
    • Dorset Horn Sheep Breeders Association
    • Suffolk
    • Charollais
    • Texel
    • Zwartble
    • Jacob
    • Devon & Cornwall Longwools

Cattle

  • Mole Valley Farmers Young Handler Points Series Championship
  • Royal Cornwall Show – Cornish Points Championship
  • Truro South Devon Cattle Club Mole Valley Rose Bowl Competition
  • Rosettes or Sashes from the following Breed Societies:
    • Devon Breed Society
    • South Devon Breed Society
    • Hereford Association
    • Holstein UK
    • Ayrshire Cattle Society
    • Jersey Society

Past Presidents

Mr Graham White (2019)
Mrs Sally Moore & Miss Madge Walkey (2018)
Mr Jonathan Holt MRCVS(2017)
Mr M Bromell (2016)
Mr J Bradley {2015)
Mr A P Scott (2014)
*Mr W.C.F Keat (2012-2013)
*Mr W I T Harris (2011)
*Mr J C P Hawken (2010)
*Mrs G Stiles (2008-2009)
Mr G.Nute BVSc MRCVS (2007)
Mrs. M.G. Mason(2006)
*Mrs. J. Sleep (2005)
*D. F. R. Flew (2004)
Glenton Brown (2003)
J F Jones (2001/2)
RWJ Dennis (2000)
WF Pethick Esq (1999)
*Mrs JW Hext (1998)
PH Cornelius Esq (1997)
*RJ Lobb Esq (1996)
*Mrs PM Ham (1995)
K Vincent Esq (1994)
R Sleep Esq (1993)
*JR Parkin Esq (1992)
*O.G Master (1991)
V.P Darke Esq (1990)
*Mrs D Merrett (1989)
*A.G Daniel Esq (1988)

*Deceased

*A.W Polden MRCVS(1987)
*R.R Crosley Esq DSC(1986)
G.A Byrne MRCVS(1985)
*W.M Shillaber Esq(1984)
*E.J Jukes Esq(1983)
*AS Mason Esq (1982)
*CS Routly Esq (1981)
*A.E Flood Esq (1980)
*S.A.H Button Esq (1979)
*F.W Jones Esq (1978)
*R Roose Esq (1977)
*J Ward Esq (1945 & 1976)
*JD Hodgson Esq (1974 & 1975)
*LTS Uglow Esq (1973)
*Mrs P Roskruge (1972)
*F Smith Esq (1971)
*G Merrett Esq (1970)
*KA Sprayson Esq OBE BSc (1969)
*Dr GB Miller (1968)
*Major St James Scott Hopkins (1966)
*EC Roose Esq JP (1965)
*MH Hicks Esq JP (1964)
*WJ Harris Esq (1963)
*Major G Mitchell (1962)
*John C Gynn Esq (1961)

Officers & Committee Members

Chairman: Mr John Ward
Vice Chairman Mr Martin Pethick
Show Secretary: Mrs Debbie Babb
Treasurer: Mrs Edwina Broad
Director of Showyard: Mr David Brookham

Cup Secretary: Mrs Manda Mason
Inside Trade: Mrs Ann Hayne
Outside Trade: Mrs Yvonne White
Horticultural & Handicraft: Mrs Elaine Reynolds
Vintage: Mr David Burnard
Poultry: Miss Jane Summers
Website & Social Media: Beth Kitto

Show Starts In ...

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)